The Executor or Administrator is responsible for: Caring for the decedent's property Another common scenario is an executor who "borrows" a little from the estate, because he or she will ultimately be inheriting that money anyway. Does the Executor Have Authority Over the Will? Executor Fees: Executors can be compensated for the responsibility taken and the time and effort they put in to complete the estate process. Almost certainly. Ohio Revised Code § 2106.25 states: Unless otherwise specified by a provision of the Revised Code or this section, a surviving spouse shall exercise all rights under Chapter 2106 of the Revised Code within five months of the initial appointment of an executor or administrator of the estate. Post, as well as a Juris Doctor from Touro College. Copyright 2021 Leaf Group Ltd. / Leaf Group Media, All Rights Reserved. For all other estates, probate begins with filing of the will in probate court and seeking appointment as executor.